THE ESPORTS AWARDS PRESENTED BY LEXUS NAMES RIOT GAMES, 100 THIEVES, AND DISCORD AS WINNERS
BC.Game

 

The Esports Awards presented by Lexus, the most prestigious night in the esports calendar, is excited to share the full list of winners from this year’s star-studded event which saw a return to a live ceremony after 735 days at the Esports Stadium in Arlington, Texas. As the perfect backdrop to celebrate and honour the accomplishments of 2021, the Esports Awards played host to some of the biggest brands, organisations, and influencers from the esports industry and beyond.

Hosted by Eefje ‘sjokz’ Depoortere, James ‘Dash’ Patterson, Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez, Soe Gschwind, Nyvi Estephan and Thom ‘F.’ Badinger, the Esports Awards provided an evening of excellence, celebration and prestige. Key moments from the evening included Lexus showcasing the Gamers’ IS, a one-of-a-kind vehicle designed by and for gamers, and digital appearances from Jürgen Klopp, Luke Combs and Steve Aoki. As well as this, money was raised across the event for Make-A-Wish, with the Truman Factory announcing they were donating $10,000 towards the great cause.

Amongst the biggest winners of the night was Riot Games, picking up awards for both Esports Broadcast/Production Team of The Year and Esports Publisher of The Year, with its FPS title VALORANT taking home Esports Game of The Year In Association With The Koyo Store. 100 Thieves was named winners for both Esports Apparel of The Year and Esports Organisation of The Year Presented by Lexus.

In the Pro and On-Air categories, Marc Robert “Caedrel” Lamont was named Esports Analyst of The Year, Zhu “paraboy” Bocheng took home the Esports Mobile Player of The Year Presented By Verizon trophy and recent PGL CS:GO Major winner Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev was named Esports PC Player of The Year.

The full list of Esports Awards presented by Lexus winners are:

 

ESPORTS APPAREL OF THE YEAR

  • 100 Thieves – WINNER
  • Team Liquid
  • G2 Esports
  • Cloud9
  • FaZe Clan
  • Ateyo
  • Fnatic
  • Spacestation Gaming
  • Fallen Store
  • Team Vitality

 

ESPORTS CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY ARLINGTON.ORG

  • HECZ
  • LS
  • Ashley Kang – WINNER
  • Thorin
  • Macie Jay
  • UpUpDownDown
  • BananaSlamJamma (BSJ)
  • Musty
  • Sunless Khan
  • iFerg
  • Coconut Brah
  • NadeKing

 

ESPORTS MOBILE GAME OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY VERIZON

  • PUBG Mobile
  • Free Fire – WINNER 
  • Brawl Stars
  • Clash Royale
  • LoL Wild Rift
  • CoD Mobile
  • Arena of Valor
  • Mobile Legends

 

ESPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY COCA-COLA 

  • HECZ
  • Ocelote
  • Sjokz
  • Nobru – WINNER
  • Nadeshot
  • FalleN
  • Interro
  • Perkz
  • Goldenboy
  • Baiano
  • JohnnyBoi_i

 

STREAMER OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY LEXUS

  • Valkyrae
  • XQC
  • MortaL
  • Ludwig
  • Nickmercs
  • TheGrefg
  • LOUD Coringa
  • Summit1G
  • Dr Disrespect
  • Ibai – WINNER 
  • Shroud
  • CouRage

 

ESPORTS CONTENT SERIES OF THE YEAR

  • The Process – OpTic Gaming
  • G2 Voicecomms
  • TSM: LEGENDS
  • LORE // VALORANT
  • Metagame Documentary – WINNER 
  • The Eavesdrop Podcast
  • Fight for First: EXCEL ESPORTS
  • DOTA: Dragon’s Blood
  • Liquid Origins | Driven by Honda

 

ESPORTS COSPLAY OF THE YEAR

  • Sneaky
  • Glory Lamothe
  • Peyton Cosplay – WINNER 
  • Willow Creative
  • Kinpatsu Cosplay
  • LittleJem
  • Skydaddi
  • FusRoFran

 

ESPORTS CREATIVE OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY ROLAND

  • Thorsten Denk – WINNER 
  • LIQUID Enigma
  • Aaron Create
  • SesoHQ
  • Euller Araujo
  • Gabriel Ruiz
  • Karina Ziminaite
  • Caroline Parker-Stark
  • Danny Lopez
  • Robert Rogers

 

ESPORTS CREATIVE PIECE OF THE YEAR

  • Introducing Team Liquid VALORANT
  • FaZe Clan Enters Rocket League
  • LEC Anime Teaser
  • No Clue | adidas Partners with G2 Esports – WINNER 
  • Metagame Documentary
  • LEC: Reckless with my heart
  • Introducing Your LA THIEVES
  • LPL Spring Split 2021 | Break The Silence
  • Segue o Fluxo| Nobru and Cerol introduce the new LBFF Team

 

ESPORTS CREATIVE TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • WePlay
  • Paper Crowns
  • AOE Creative
  • 100 Thieves
  • G2 Esports
  • 1UP Studios
  • StreamSpell
  • Alex Productions – WINNER 
  • GETREKT Labs

 

ESPORTS VIDEO PRODUCTION TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • G2 Esports – WINNER
  • 100 Thieves
  • TSM FTX
  • YUNG ELDR
  • OpTic Gaming
  • 1UP Studios
  • FaZe Clan
  • Metagame Documentary Team
  • LOUD
  • Fluxo

 

ESPORTS BROADCAST/PRODUCTION TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Riot Games – WINNER 
  • ESL Gaming
  • Nerd Street Gamers
  • Psyonix
  • Esports Engine
  • Activision Blizzard
  • Beyond the Summit
  • BLAST Premier
  • Garena
  • FACEIT

 

ESPORTS COMMERCIAL PARTNER OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY GRIND GAMING

  • Intel – WINNER 
  • Red Bull
  • BMW
  • State Farm
  • Logitech G
  • Mountain Dew
  • HyperX
  • Alienware
  • Verizon
  • FTX
  • Cash App
  • KITKAT

 

ESPORTS COVERAGE PLATFORM OF THE YEAR IN ASSOCIATION WITH SIZZLE CREATIVE

  • Dexerto
  • The Esports Observer – WINNER 
  • Esports Insider
  • Dot Esports
  • HLTV.org
  • Liquipedia
  • Esportmaníacos
  • Inven Global
  • SiegeGG
  • Upcomer

 

ESPORTS GAME OF THE YEAR IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE KOYO STORE

  • League of Legends
  • VALORANT – WINNER 
  • Free Fire
  • CS:GO
  • Call of Duty
  • Rocket League
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Dota 2
  • PUBG Mobile
  • Overwatch

 

ESPORTS HARDWARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Logitech G
  • Razer
  • Elgato
  • HyperX
  • NVIDIA
  • Intel
  • AMD
  • Alienware
  • Secretlab
  • Corsair – WINNER 
  • SteelSeries
  • ASUS ROG

 

ESPORTS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Jacob Wolf
  • Richard Lewis
  • Adam Fitch
  • Ashley Kang
  • FionnOnFire
  • Kevin Hitt – WINNER
  • Liz Richardson
  • Wasif Ahmed
  • Pablo ‘Bloop’ Suárez
  • H.B. Duran

 

ESPORTS PUBLISHER OF THE YEAR

  • Riot Games – WINNER 
  • Tencent
  • Garena
  • Ubisoft
  • Psyonix
  • EA
  • Activision Blizzard
  • Epic Games
  • Valve

 

ESPORTS SUPPORTING SERVICE OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY UNION HOME MORTGAGE

  • ESG LAW
  • Paper Crowns
  • Aftershock Media Group
  • Hitmarker
  • Discord – WINNER 
  • The Story Mob
  • ESEA
  • Creative Artists Agency
  • Character Select Agency
  • Prodigy Agency
  • Mobalytics

 

ESPORTS COLLEGIATE AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR

  • Dr. Chris “Doc” Haskell – WINNER 
  • Adam Antor
  • Chris Turner
  • Ariane Lim
  • Ryan Johnson

 

ESPORTS COLLEGIATE PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

  • Northwood University
  • Boise State University
  • Maryville University – WINNER 
  • Grand Canyon University
  • University of Hawai’i
  • Buckeye Gaming Collective – Ohio State University
  • Longhorn Gaming – University of Texas at Austin
  • Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Illini Esports – University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Winthrop University

 

ESPORTS ANALYST OF THE YEAR

  • Anthony “NAMELESS” Wheeler
  • Emily Rand
  • Jacob “Pimp” Winneche
  • Jess ‘JessGOAT’ Bolden
  • Marc Robert “Caedrel” Lamont – WINNER
  • Kyle “melonzz” Freedman
  • Jonathan “Reinforce” Larsson
  • Sean “sgares” Gares
  • Jason “moses” O’Toole

 

ESPORTS COLOUR CASTER OF THE YEAR

  • Chad “SPUNJ” Burchill – WINNER
  • Mohan “launders” Govindasamy
  • Michael “KiXSTAr” Stockley
  • Josh “Sideshow” Wilkinson
  • Thomas “Chance” Ashworth
  • Andrew “Vedius” Day
  • Sam “Kobe” Hartman-Kenzler
  • John “Johnnyboi_i” MacDonald
  • Stephen “Sajam” Lyon

 

ESPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY ARLINGTON.ORG

  • Eefje ‘sjokz’ Depoortere – WINNER
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Soe Gschwind
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden
  • Ana Paula ‘Ana Xisdê’ Cardoso
  • Loviel “Velly” Cardwell
  • Tres “stunna” Saranthus
  • Brody “Liefx” Moore
  • Ghassan “MiloshTheMedic” Finge
  • Caleb “WavePunk” Simmons
  • Chris “Puckett” Puckett

 

ESPORTS PLAY BY PLAY CASTER OF THE YEAR

  • Parker “Interro” Mackay
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Miles Ross – WINNER 
  • Trevor “Quickshot” Henry
  • Clayton “CaptainFlowers” Raines
  • Mitch “Uber” Leslie
  • Callum “Shogun” Keir
  • Owen “ODPixel” Davies
  • Lauren “Pansy” Scott
  • BrunoClash

 

ESPORTS COACH OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY EXPEDIA

  • James “Crowder” Crowder
  • James “Mac” MacCormack
  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Gorodenskyi
  • Dyjair “Mity” Soares
  • Kim “kkOma” Jeong-gyun
  • Arthur “TchubZ” Martins
  • Emiliano “Sizz” Benny
  • Andrey “Engh” Sholokhov
  • Byung-chul “Moon” Moon – WINNER 
  • Mark “MarkyB” Bryceland

 

ESPORTS CONTROLLER PLAYER OF THE YEAR IN PARTNERSHIP WITH SCUF

  • Chris “Simp” Lehr – WINNER
  • Justin “jstn.” Morales
  • Eric “Snip3down” Wrona
  • Tyler “aBeZy” Pharris
  • Joseph “Mang0” Marquez
  • Evan “M0nkey M00n” Rogez
  • Jack “JBM” Mascone
  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean
  • Gavin “Tweek” Dempsey
  • Victor “Fairy Peak!” Locquet

 

ESPORTS CONTROLLER ROOKIE OF THE YEAR IN PARTNERSHIP WITH SCUF

  • Jamie “Insight” Craven
  • Evan “M0nkey M00n” Rogez – WINNER 
  • Raúl “DmentZa” Palazuelos
  • Eli “Standy” Bentz
  • Paco “HyDra” Rusiewiez
  • Marc “MaRc_By_8.” Domingo
  • Andres “dreaz” Jordan

 

ESPORTS MOBILE PLAYER OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY VERIZON

  • Zhu “paraboy” Bocheng – WINNER 
  • Mohamed “Mohamed Light” Tarek
  • Gabriel “Syaz” Vasconcelos
  • Mustafa “SkYRiiKZz” Ibrahim
  • Karl Gabriel “KarlTzy” Nepomuceno
  • Jash “Learn” Shah
  • Piyapon “TheCruz” Boonchuay
  • Brian “Tectonic” Michel
  • Lucas “LucasXGamer” Vinícius Batista Rocha
  • Cauan “Cauan7” da Silva

 

ESPORTS ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY LEXUS

  • LOUD
  • 100 Thieves – WINNER 
  • G2 Esports
  • Team Liquid
  • FaZe Clan
  • NRG
  • TSM FTX
  • Fnatic
  • Cloud9
  • T1
  • Envy
  • OverActive Media

 

ESPORTS PC PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev – WINNER
  • Luccas “Paluh”  Vinicius Molina
  • Tyson “TenZ” Ngo
  • Heo “ShowMaker” Su
  • Wang “Ame” Chunyu
  • Kim “Doinb” Tae-sang
  • Dmitry “sh1ro” Sokolov
  • Ayaz “nAts” Akhmetshin
  • Jae-Won “LIP” Lee

 

ESPORTS PC ROOKIE OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY INDEED

  • Kyle “Danny” Sakamaki
  • Javier “Elyoya” Prades Batalla
  • Tyson “TenZ” Ngo
  • Ayaz “nAts” Akhmetshin
  • Adam “Adam” Maanane
  • Valeriy “B1T” Vakhovskiy – WINNER
  • Dmitry “sh1ro” Sokolov
  • Se-hyun “Pelican” Oh
  • Robin “Robinsongz” Sung

 

ESPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR IN ASSOCIATION WITH SECRETLAB

  • Atlanta FaZe (CDL) – WINNER
  • The General NRG (Rocket League)
  • Natus Vincere (NAVI) (CS:GO)
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas (Rainbow 6)
  • DWG KIA (League of Legends)
  • PSG.LGD (Dota 2)
  • MAD Lions (LoL)
  • Gambit Esports (VALORANT)
  • Shanghai Dragons (Overwatch)
  • Sentinels (VALORANT)

 

PANEL’S CHOICE AWARD

  • Jas “Fizzi” Laferriere – WINNER 

 

ESPORTS PHOTO OF THE YEAR

  • Eric Ananmalay – WINNER 

 

ESPORTS PLAY OF THE YEAR

  • Virtue – WINNER

“As we conclude our sixth year I think it’s important to sit back and recognise just how far the esports industry has grown and the increased innovation and dedication we see year after year. I am so thrilled that we were able to return to a live event and give our winners the opportunity to be celebrated in true style. At the Esports Awards we pride ourselves on creating a lasting legacy and this year’s event has certainly been one for the history books,” said Michael Ashford, CEO, Esports Awards

 

Previous articleSCCG Management and SMS Hospitality bring Gamerwager Licensed Peer to Peer Console Esports Wagering to the US
Next articleHow Casino Bonus Packages Usually Work!
George Miller has started working in the gaming industry as an Editor/Content Manager in 2016 and since then he has acquired many experiences when it comes to interviews and newsworthy subject covering. In 2017, he became Head of Content and he is responsible for the editorial team, press release and story covering on multiple websites that are part of Hipther Agency, including EuropeanGaming.eu.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here